Hey Compliance Warriors!
[…] This provision seemingly necessitates that the school walk the line between facilitating a necessarily-biased position – appointing someone to advocate for one party – while siloing that person and remaining unbiased as an institution. Notwithstanding that inherent conflict, this term appears to be legally required.
- Faculty or staff serving in adjudicative roles must make evidentiary relevance determinations, exclude hearsay evidence that commonly would be admissible in court, and “issue a written determination regarding responsibility.” See 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i), (b)(7). Before a “witness answers a cross-examination or other question, the decision-maker(s) must first determine whether the question is relevant and explain any decision to exclude a question as not relevant.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i). This will require training on concepts of legal process before a school can appoint faculty or staff to conduct an adjudicative hearing this fall.
- The single investigator model appears to be dead. That model had become controversial after multiple court decisions questioned its legal efficacy, but it now appears to be prohibited by the Final Rule: not only is a hearing required, but an adjudicative decision-maker “cannot be the same person(s) as the Title IX Coordinator or the investigator(s).” 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(7).
Informal resolution:
Informal resolution is also restricted under the Final Rule, as a school “may not offer an informal resolution process unless a formal complaint is filed.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(9). If the parties thereafter voluntarily agree to an informal resolution, schools appear to have flexibility in their implementation of informal resolution processes. See id.