Hey Compliance Warriors!
[…] - While many schools have adopted hearings and customized forms of cross examination in the last few years, particularly after the Sixth Circuit decided Doe v. Baum, 903 F.3d 575 (6th Cir. 2018), few schools currently permit attorneys and advisors to directly conduct cross examinations of students, in recognition that the hearing process is often intimidating for both claimants and respondents. While the Final Rule prohibits claimants and respondents from conducting cross examinations themselves, 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i), the prospect of having an attorney conduct the cross examination is likely no less intimidating for a student.
- “If a party does not have an advisor present at the live hearing, the [school] must provide without fee or charge to that party, an advisor of the [school’s] choice.” Id. Given that cross examination must be conducted by the advisor and not the party, this is an important provision for schools to consider.