Human Resources
[…] For the MAAs to be valid, the Employees must have consented to them.  However, the Employees argued that they did not consent to the MAAs because the electronic signatures on the agreements were not theirs. They admit that they completed the Employer’s online hiring application but denied that they were presented with the MAAs during that process.

 

The Texas Uniform Electronic Transactions Act states that once parties to a transaction have “agreed to conduct [it] by electronic means”, the Act attributes a standard for validating and attributing electronic signatures.  Section 322.009(a) provides that an “electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person”, which “may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (emphasis added).

 

After reviewing the Act’s definition of a “security procedure”, the Supreme Court of Texas provided the following non-exclusive list of items that may constitute “security procedures”: