The elimination of tipping will affect not just servers and bartenders but also anyone who participates in the tip pool. After crunching the numbers, a no-tipping policy may not be an option for some employers because they simply cannot afford to pay a high enough hourly wage to keep their best front-of-the-house employees from finding employment elsewhere.
Some restaurants are doing away with tipping in favor of a mandatory service charge. 29 C.F.R. §531.55 provides, “[a] compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment, is not a tip.” Under federal law, employers can choose how, or if, to distribute these mandatory charges to their employees so long as their employees earn at least the minimum wage. Some state laws, however, regulate how and to whom service charges must be distributed.